ST reports sometimes only 256k

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Post Reply
twh
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 3:03 pm

ST reports sometimes only 256k

Post by twh »

Hi *,

sometimes after quitting programs, my Atari Mega ST4 "looses" memory. The system then assumes to have just 256KB. I had various memtest / stress tests running. The system is fine. It plays games, and intense demos / applications. It only occurs after "quit to desktop" (e.g. with games in PP's fine HDD patched library).

Should I be worried about some hw memory problems?

grüße
\thomas
User avatar
Arne
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: ST reports sometimes only 256k

Post by Arne »

How about starting SysInfo before and after that game and take a screenshot of what SysInfo reports?
Image
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5309
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: ST reports sometimes only 256k

Post by simonsunnyboy »

I'd rather worry about those patched games and always use a hard reset to end one.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”