Is 320x200 resolution possible in VGA on Falcon?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., lp, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Is 320x200 resolution possible in VGA on Falcon?

Post by Zamuel_a »

I wonder if it's possible to get a resolution of 320x200 in VGA mode or is it only 320x240 that is possible? On PC you could always get the MCGA 320x200 mode that was common in games.
I know I can change the border size to get a 320x200 display area, but when you get a thick top and bottom border, but maybe fullscreen 320x200 is not possible on the Falcon.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe
User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2318
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Is 320x200 resolution possible in VGA on Falcon?

Post by Cyprian »

yes, try e.g. BlowUp or Videlity software, or just switch the Desktop to compatibility mode ST-LOW
Mega ST 1 / 7800 / Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
DDD HDD / AT Speed C16 / TF536 / SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.atari.org
Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Is 320x200 resolution possible in VGA on Falcon?

Post by Zamuel_a »

I forgot to mention. I need it for 16bit true color mode.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe
stormy
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1094
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Is 320x200 resolution possible in VGA on Falcon?

Post by stormy »

Yep then as Cyprian says, Blowup, Videlity or Centscreen software.
Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Is 320x200 resolution possible in VGA on Falcon?

Post by Zamuel_a »

I need it in my own program so had liked to know what registers to set. Like when using screenpain. I tried to find a 320x200 resolution in screenpain but couldn't get it. Or I made a misstake.
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe
User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2318
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Is 320x200 resolution possible in VGA on Falcon?

Post by Cyprian »

below a quick the VIDEL's hardware register comparison for VGA done under Hatari and Excel:
16c means "Compatibility Modes": ST LOW
256c means - Color: 256; Columns: 40; Double Line On;
16b means - Color: True Color; Columns: 40; Double Line On;

Register meaning: https://github.com/Number0000009/atari- ... isting.txt
Falcon_VGA_Videl.png
Therefore I would set up the Videl's registers the same as for "VGA ST LOW", plus $FF8266 "SPSHIFT" / $FF8210 "VWRAP" the same as in "VGA LOW 16b". Or just change the video resolution to the ST LOW with the TOS and then change "SPSHIFT" / "VWRAP" accordingly.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mega ST 1 / 7800 / Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
DDD HDD / AT Speed C16 / TF536 / SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.atari.org
Zamuel_a
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Is 320x200 resolution possible in VGA on Falcon?

Post by Zamuel_a »

I got a 320x200 display that show as fullscreen in HATARI but on a real VGA CRT it gives a black border at top and bottom. The VSYNC is not changed to match the display. It is still 640x480 (with double pixels in X and Y).
ST / STFM / STE / Mega STE / Falcon / TT030 / Portfolio / 2600 / 7800 / Jaguar / 600xl / 130xe
evil
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 8:03 pm
Location: Devpac

Re: Is 320x200 resolution possible in VGA on Falcon?

Post by evil »

Zamuel_a wrote: Wed Oct 20, 2021 1:13 pm I need it in my own program so had liked to know what registers to set. Like when using screenpain. I tried to find a 320x200 resolution in screenpain but couldn't get it. Or I made a misstake.
I don't know if using 70 Hz is a good idea these days when many LCD monitors are so picky. And 320x200 splattered over a 4:3 screen will obviously not have square pixels either.

Anyway it's not difficult to make in Screenspain:

1. Set truecolour
2. Set pixelspeed to 2
3. Enable doublescan
4. Edit the 240 value to 200
5. Edit the 60 Hz value to 70 Hz
6. Test the video mode and press + to center screen
7. Save output

Here's a video doing it in Hatari (for ease of recording).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_3zpL0k6yk4
Post Reply

Return to “Professionals”