EasyAraMint 1.0

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1860
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by TheNameOfTheGame »

When I run QED editor (myaes) the taskbar reports it at the bottom bar as "ditor" so the name is messed up somehow.

qed.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2619
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by lp »

Just be patient he's actively looking into taskbar issues. ;)
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 948
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Faucon2001 »

TheNameOfTheGame wrote: Mon Nov 29, 2021 2:21 am When I run QED editor (myaes) the taskbar reports it at the bottom bar as "ditor" so the name is messed up somehow.
There are still a few glitches with Taskbar but OL is working on it.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 13193
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by wongck »

Looks like it's just the font size to me.
of course my eyes are getting old.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff that are no longer for sale due to them over 30 years old - click here for list
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 948
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Faucon2001 »

wongck wrote: Mon Nov 29, 2021 11:26 am Looks like it's just the font size to me.
of course my eyes are getting old.
The font is the system font and the same font in XaAES doesn't show this issue.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
User avatar
robv
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2020 7:39 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by robv »

Faucon2001 wrote: Sun Nov 28, 2021 4:32 pm EasyAraMint is now where I wanted it to be initially.
No networking under my Windows 10; unresolved problems with creating the network bridge. So I tried with Lubuntu in VirtualBox: networking OK.
Wonderful to see that my HiSoft Basic programs that do networking (using the 30-year old HiSoft Networld library) work fine! :cheers:
Rob
engaged with Atari ST since 1987
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by OL »

Faucon2001 wrote: Mon Nov 29, 2021 8:56 am
TheNameOfTheGame wrote: Mon Nov 29, 2021 2:21 am When I run QED editor (myaes) the taskbar reports it at the bottom bar as "ditor" so the name is messed up somehow.
There are still a few glitches with Taskbar but OL is working on it.
Very strange issue, if I add NAES cookie in MyAES configuration this issue not appear ! But I not recommend at all this option as look there is still a lot of freeze link to this :-(

No idea why
OL
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by joska »

Faucon2001 wrote: Sun Nov 28, 2021 4:32 pm As always, you can find it there : https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k ... ramint-1-0
I get a "This shared file or folder link has been removed or is unavailable to you." when I attempt to download EasyAraMint.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 948
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Faucon2001 »

A problem of synchronization with BOX.
The link has been corrected.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by joska »

Thank you, downloading now :)
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega STE - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by OL »

TheNameOfTheGame wrote: Mon Nov 29, 2021 2:21 am When I run QED editor (myaes) the taskbar reports it at the bottom bar as "ditor" so the name is messed up somehow.


qed.png
Just add 2 space before nickname to fix this, this is not MyAES issue it is Taskbar issue if not recognize XaAES or NAES.

Olivier
OL
Mr.JT
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Mr.JT »

Now posting in the latest thread...

Does anyone have networking working on the latest version of MacAranym and EasyAraMint?

Also, where is the network configuration control panel in Mint? Or is something to do with MintNet missing from the latest distro of the above? (Or am I just stupid?!)
---------------------------------
14Mb 32MHz 4GB HD Falcon 030 with 23" LED, STBook, Atari Portfolio, 2 x 4Mb STe, 1 x STFM, Lynx, Jaguar and JagCD. New-age VCS.
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 948
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Faucon2001 »

There is no network configuration control panel for mint. All network configuration is done in Aranym setup menu and saved.
Mint is configured automatically at boot from aranym’s setup.
I once achieved to have network working with Mac Aranym but only wired, not wifi.
Regarding Mac Aranym network, you can ask Philip Donzé. He is the maintainer of Mac Aranym port.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 948
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Faucon2001 »

I have dug a little bit more into the problem of network with Mac ARAnyM.
Mint doesn't detect the network interface eth0 and nfethcfg returns a null value for Host_ip, Atari_ip et Netmask.
This issues is only present with Mac ARAnyM, not with Linux and Windows.
I have contacted Philipp Donzé, but if somebody has an idea, you're welcome.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2619
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by lp »

Had wifi on Mac ARAnyM working the entire time I was in Florida, about 4 years.
Used: Tunnel = en1
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 948
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Faucon2001 »

Yes, I have put Tunnel = en1
It was also working for me 6 years ago.
What puzzles me is that Mint doesn't detect the ethernet port eth0.

By the way, I use the latest Mac ARAnyM from April 2021 on macOS Big Sur .
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2619
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by lp »

I am using an older 1.0.2, tried newer ones but the mouse grab seems broken and that's a deal break for me.
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2594
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by mikro »

Faucon2001 wrote: Sun Jan 09, 2022 1:02 pmMint doesn't detect the network interface eth0 and nfethcfg returns a null value for Host_ip, Atari_ip et Netmask.
There's nothing to "detect". These values are read from the config file (via nfeth.xif), nfethcfg doesn't process anything else. So my guess would be that either your config file is wrong or nfeth.xif missing. :)
Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 948
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Faucon2001 »

nfeth.xif is present. Config file is :

Code: Select all

[ETH0]
Type = bridge
Tunnel = en1
HostIP = 192.168.8.1
AtariIP = 192.168.8.251
Netmask = 255.255.255.0
MAC = 00:41:45:54:48:30
With 192.168.8.1 being my router ip.

"Ifconfig -a" under Mint shows only lo0, no eth0.
The exact same setup under Linux or Windows works and eth0 is visible.
How can eth0 disappear ? I am getting mad !
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon CT60, STE, BeeKey, BeePi.
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/beebox68k/
Mr.JT
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Mr.JT »

I’m glad it’s not just me then… this is the exact same setup and issue I’m having!
---------------------------------
14Mb 32MHz 4GB HD Falcon 030 with 23" LED, STBook, Atari Portfolio, 2 x 4Mb STe, 1 x STFM, Lynx, Jaguar and JagCD. New-age VCS.
mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2594
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by mikro »

Faucon2001, have you verified that the config file is really used? (for instance by changing path to an image or so). Or that nfeth.xif isn't some obscure old version, incompatible with your Aranym (or vice versa)? Because really, from a quick look to the source code, it works like this:

- aranym.exe parses the config file and stores it into a structure
- nfethcfg sends a ioctl request for i.e. network mask
- this request is caught by nfeth.xif and via natfeats it reads from the structure

Reading the value as null pointer would imply that the value isn't internally set for some reason...
Lostboysix
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:39 pm

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Lostboysix »

Hi Faucon2001,

first let me thank you for this brilliant package!
It´s a really great start to build my dream ATARI Setup. :)

I have one problem though: The hostfs doesn´t seem to support long filenames. So when I am copying programs and directories from windows to the H-Partition longer names are cut, resulting in many programs not working correctly any more.

I tried to enable VFAT support for H in the mint.cnf and also via fsetter (greyed out), but it isn´t working.
Is there any way to enbale longer filnenames support for the hostfs?

Thanks for your help!
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by OL »

Lostboysix wrote: Sun Jan 09, 2022 10:18 pm Hi Faucon2001,

first let me thank you for this brilliant package!
It´s a really great start to build my dream ATARI Setup. :)

I have one problem though: The hostfs doesn´t seem to support long filenames. So when I am copying programs and directories from windows to the H-Partition longer names are cut, resulting in many programs not working correctly any more.

I tried to enable VFAT support for H in the mint.cnf and also via fsetter (greyed out), but it isn´t working.
Is there any way to enbale longer filnenames support for the hostfs?

Thanks for your help!
Does you put this options in mint.cnf ? :

FS_VFAT_LCASE=YES
FS_VFAT=H
OL
Lostboysix
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:39 pm

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by Lostboysix »

No, but I just did and it still doesn´t work.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
OL
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: EasyAraMint 1.0

Post by OL »

Lostboysix wrote: Sun Jan 09, 2022 11:18 pm No, but I just did and it still doesn´t work.
Try remove drive H on line VFAT
But in fact you should not need any of this options as I can see on my configuration and I have for all drives long filename under Mint
OL
Post Reply

Return to “Other emulators & tools”