CosmosEX my Atari 1040STe alway reboot

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

Post Reply
jesephsolo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2022 9:25 am

CosmosEX my Atari 1040STe alway reboot

Post by jesephsolo »

Hello.
I got last week an Atari 1040STe with CosmosEX floppy drive emulator (not the latest version - no display).
From the desktop I can see 8 hard-disks (or folders). There are plenty of software and games in each folder.
Unfortunately I got a reboot of the 1040STe when I try to run a software or game.
Alway. All software and all games. Only reboot. Anyone can help?
Please forgive my poor English.
Thank you for your cooperation.
Regards
Joseph
stormy
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1293
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CosmosEX my Atari 1040STe alway reboot

Post by stormy »

My first thought is: ask the person you bought it from. They know the history of the unit and they might even know the reason why. Besides this it could be a whole number of things, but I would first start with the PSU. You need to take the CosmosEX out of the system and test without, narrow down where the problem is.
wietze
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:52 pm

Re: CosmosEX my Atari 1040STe alway reboot

Post by wietze »

Just reinstall the raspberry pi, and go from there.
evil
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 8:03 pm
Location: Devpac

Re: CosmosEX my Atari 1040STe alway reboot

Post by evil »

jesephsolo wrote: Wed Jun 22, 2022 9:29 am Hello.
I got last week an Atari 1040STe with CosmosEX floppy drive emulator (not the latest version - no display).
From the desktop I can see 8 hard-disks (or folders). There are plenty of software and games in each folder.
Unfortunately I got a reboot of the 1040STe when I try to run a software or game.
Alway. All software and all games. Only reboot. Anyone can help?
Please forgive my poor English.
Thank you for your cooperation.
Regards
Joseph
Any chance that you use a monochrome monitor and try to launch software that set the machine into colour mode?
That would generate a reset.
Post Reply

Return to “CosmosEx”